Patti Smith

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z #

Patti Smith

 
Birth name: Patricia Lee Smith
Years active: 1971 - today
Born: 30-12-1946
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Genre: Rock , Punk

Patti Smith, born in Chicago in 1946, the oldest of four siblings, was raised in South Jersey. From an early age she gravitated toward the arts and human rights issues. She studied at Glassboro State Teachers College and migrated to New York City in 1967. She teamed up with art student Robert Mapplethorpe and the two encouraged each other’s work process. Both of them pursuing painting and...  [read more]
Discography


Banga
(2012)


Twelve
(2007)


Trampin'
(2004)


Land (1975-2002)
(2002)


Gung Ho
(2000)


Peace And Noise
(1997)


Summer Cannibals
(1996)


Gone Again
(1996)


Dream Of Life
(1996)


Exodus (Live)
(1994)


Wave
(1979)


Easter
(1978)


Radio Ethopia
(1976)


Horses
(1975)

Sites
 Patti Smith   inglese 
Patti Smith
Official site containing discography, lyrics, photos, audio and video files and tour dates.
 Read all comments Comments
 Broken Link Broken Link?
  Site Schedule
No votes
1 2 3 45  
 Patti   inglese 
Patti
Fan site oggering biography, discography, lyrics, photos, interviews and news.
 Read all comments Comments
 Broken Link Broken Link?
  Site Schedule
No votes
1 2 3 45  
 AristaRec   inglese 
AristaRec
Fan site including biography, discography and multimedia files.
 Read all comments Comments
 Broken Link Broken Link?
  Site Schedule
No votes
1 2 3 45